Saturday, June 15, 2013

Latest Estimates of Global Fossil Fuel Resources and Reserves, as of June 2013

Table 1. Summary
Fossil fuelUnit2011
production
ReservesReserves-to-
production ratio (years)
Recoverable
resources
Crude oilmillion barrels31,8751,642,354523,356,964
Wet natural gastrillion cubic feet1246,8395522,882
Coalmillion tonnes7,7101,037,55213522,308,986
Hard coal
6,640754,59511417,873,677
Lignite
1,070282,9572644,435,309
Sources: Andruleit et al. (2012); U.S. EIA (2013)
Fossil fuelUnit2011
production
ReservesR/P (years)Resources
Crude oilmillion toe4,348224,01752457,890
Wet natural gasmillion toe3,160174,29355583,152
Coalmillion toe4,784597,38212513,394,221
Hard coal
4,427503,06311411,915,785
Lignite
35794,3192641,478,436
Totalmillion toe12,291995,6928114,435,262
Conversion factors (BP, 2013):
        toe = tonnes oil equivalent
        1 barrel = 0.1364 toe
        1 tcf = 25.4851650054429 mtoe
        1.5 tonnes of hard coal = 1 toe
        3 tonnes of lignite = 1 toe

Table 2. Crude oil
Unit: million barrels
Region totals and selected countries (1)2011 oil production (2)January 1, 2013 estimated proved oil reserves (3)2013 EIA/ARI unproved shale oil technically recoverable resources (TRR)2012 USGS conventional unproved oil TRR, including reserve growth (4)Total technically recoverable crude oil resources
Europe1,53711,74812,90014,63839,286
Bulgaria115200

Denmark838050

France28854,700

Germany51254700

Netherlands212442,900

Norway7335,3660

Poland101573,300

Romania38600300

Spain10150100

Sweden4-0

United Kingdom4263,122700

Former Soviet Union4,866118,88677,200114,481310,567
Lithuania312300

Russia (5)3,73780,00075,800

Ukraine293951,100

North America6,093208,55080,000305,546594,096
Canada1,313173,1058,800

Mexico1,08010,26413,100

United States (6)3,69925,18158,100139,311222,592
Asia and Pacific2,86641,42261,00064,362166,784
Australia1921,43317,500

China1,58725,58532,200

Indonesia3714,0307,900

Mongolia3-3,400

Thailand1524530

South Asia3965,80212,9008,21126,913
India3615,4763,800

Pakistan232489,100

Middle East and North Africa10,986867,46342,900463,4071,373,770
Algeria68012,2005,700

Egypt2654,4004,600

Jordan-1100

Libya18348,01026,100

Morocco210

Tunisia264251,500

Turkey212704,700

Western Sahara--200

Sub-Saharan Africa2,26462,553100140,731203,384
Mauritania320100

South Africa66150

South America & Caribbean2,868325,93059,700258,234643,864
Argentina2792,80527,000

Bolivia18210600

Brazil98013,1545,300

Chile71502,300

Colombia3432,2006,800

Paraguay1-3,700

Uruguay0-600

Venezuela909297,57013,400

Subtotal of above countries (7)17,737718,411345,000NANA
Subtotal, excluding the United States (7)14,038693,230286,900NANA
Total World (7,8)31,8751,642,354345,0001,369,6103,356,964
Source: U.S. EIA (2013)
Notes:
1 Regions totals include additional countries not specifically included in this table. Regions based on USGS regions http://pubs.usgs.gov/fs/2012/3042/fs2012-3042.pdf and Figure 2.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, International Energy Statistics, as of April 3, 2013.
3 Oil & Gas Journal, Worldwide Report, December 3, 2012.
Sources: U.S. Geological Survey, An Estimate of Undiscovered Conventional Oil and Gas Resources of the World, 2012, Fact Sheet 2012-3028, March 2012; U.S. Geological Survey, Assessment of Potential Additions to Conventional Oil and Gas Resources of the World (Outside the United States) from Reserve Growth, 2012, Fact Sheet 2012-3052, April 2012.
5 Includes the Kaliningrad shale oil resource estimate of 1.2 billion barrels.
6 Represents unproved U.S. tight oil resources as reported in the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Annual Energy Outlook 2013 Assumptions report, Tables 9.1 through 9.5.
7 Totals might not equal the sum of the components due to independent rounding.
8 Total of regions.
"-" indicates zero, "0" indicates a nonzero value

Table 3. Wet natural gas
Unit: trillion cubic feet
Region totals and selected countries (1)2011 natural gas production (2)January 1, 2013 estimated proved natural gas reserves (3)2013 EIA/ARI unproved wet shale gas technically recoverable resources (TRR)2012 USGS conventional unproved wet natural gas TRR, including reserve growth (4)Total technically recoverable wet natural gas resources
Europe10145470184799
Bulgaria0017

Denmark0232

France00137

Germany0417

Netherlands34326

Norway4730

Poland03148

Romania0451

Spain008

Sweden--10

United Kingdom2926

Former Soviet Union302,1784152,1454,738
Lithuania--0

Russia (5)241,688287

Ukraine139128

North America324031,6852,2234,312
Canada668573

Mexico217545

United States (6)243185671,5462,431
Asia and Pacific134181,6078582,883
Australia243437

China41241,115

Indonesia310846

Mongolia--4

Thailand1105

South Asia486201183470
India24496

Pakistan124105

Middle East and North Africa263,1171,0031,6515,772
Algeria3159707

Egypt277100

Jordan007

Libya055122

Morocco0012

Tunisia0223

Turkey0024

Western Sahara--8

Sub-Saharan Africa22223908311,443
Mauritania-10

South Africa0-390

South America & Caribbean62691,4307662,465
Argentina212802

Bolivia11036

Brazil114245

Chile0348

Colombia0655

Paraguay--75

Uruguay--2

Venezuela1195167

Subtotal of above countries (7)893,1577,201NANA
Subtotal, excluding the United States (7)652,8406,634NANA
Total World (7, 8)1246,8397,2018,84222,882
Source: U.S. EIA (2013)
Notes:
1 Regions totals include additional countries not specifically included in this table. Regions based on USGS regions http://pubs.usgs.gov/fs/2012/3042/fs2012-3042.pdf and Figure 2.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, International Energy Statistics, as of April 3, 2013.
3 Oil & Gas Journal, Worldwide Report, December 3, 2012.
Sources: U.S. Geological Survey, An Estimate of Undiscovered Conventional Oil and Gas Resources of the World, 2012, Fact Sheet 2012-3028, March 2012; U.S. Geological Survey, Assessment of Potential Additions to Conventional Oil and Gas Resources of the World (Outside the United States) from Reserve Growth, 2012, Fact Sheet 2012-3052, April 2012.
5 Includes the Kaliningrad shale gas resource estimate of 2 trillion cubic feet.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Annual Energy Outlook 2013 Assumptions report, Tables 9.1 through 9.5.; wet natural gas volumes were determined by multiplying the AEO2013 dry unproved natural gas resource estimate by 1.045 so as to include NGPL.
7 Totals might not equal the sum of the components due to independent rounding.
8 Total of regions.
"-" indicates zero, "0" indicates a nonzero value

Table 4. Hard coal
Unit: Mt
Country / Region2011 productionReservesResourcesRemaining potential
Europe135.120,048472,675492,723
Belgium4,1004,100
Bosnia and Herzegovina8271,3092,136
Bulgaria2.31923,9204,112
Czech Republic11.01,13915,41016,550
France0.1160160
Germany13.04882,96183,009
Hungary2765,0755,351
Ireland142640
Italy0.110600610
Montenegro142195337
Netherlands4972,7503,247
Norway1.6153752
Poland76.514,711162,317177,028
Portugal3n.s.3
Romania2.6112,4352,446
Serbia0.1402453855
Slovakia1919
Slovenia563995
Spain6.68683,3634,231
Sweden145
Turkey2.63868021,188
United Kingdom18.6450186,700187,150
CIS443.5121,3082,842,2452,963,552
Armenia163154317
Georgia< 0.05201700901
Kazakhstan102.917,242125,890143,132
Kyrgyzstan0.197127,52828,499
Russian Federation258.568,9442,624,6122,693,556
Tajikistan0.23753,7004,075
Turkmenistan800800
Ukraine81.932,03949,00681,045
Uzbekistan0.11,3759,85411,229
Africa259.336,23981,566117,805
Algeria59164223
Botswana1.24021,20021,240
Congo, Democratic Republic0.188900988
Egypt< 0.0516166182
Madagascar150150
Malawi0.12800802
Morocco148296
Mozambique1.484923,33824,187
Namibia350350
Niger0.29090
Nigeria< 0.052922,0652,357
South Africa253.133,896n.s.33,896
Swaziland0.11444,5004,644
Tanzania, United Republic< 0.052691,1411,410
Uganda800800
Zambia< 0.0569820889
Zimbabwe3.050225,00025,502
Middle East1.51,20340,00041,203
Iran, Islamic Republic1.51,20340,00041,203
Afghanistan0.566n.s.66
Austral-Asia4,714.6336,1546,862,2597,198,413
Australia345.257,5381,521,7321,579,270
Bangladesh0.92932,9673,260
Bhutan0.1n.s.n.s.n.s.
China3,383.7180,6005,010,0005,190,600
India539.977,197175,352252,549
Indonesia324.913,51273,29986,811
Japan0.934013,54313,883
Korea, Democratic People's Republic



(North)24.060010,00010,600
Korea, Republic (South)2.13261,3601,686
Laos, People's Democratic Republic< 0.0545862
Malaysia2.91411,0681,209
Mongolia27.01,17039,85441,024
Myanmar1.13248252
Nepal< 0.05178
New Caledonia2n.s.2
New Zealand4.68252,3503,175
Pakistan3.22075,7895,996
Philippines7.62111,0121,223
Taiwan1101102
Viet Nam45.83,1163,5196,635
North America996.1230,7016,643,8466,874,547
Canada57.44,346183,260187,606
Greenland183200383
Mexico13.71,1603,0004,160
United States925.0225,0126,457,3866,682,398
Latin America90.38,94326,49135,434
Argentina0.2500300800
Bolivia1n.s.1
Brazil1,5474,6656,212
Chile0.11,1814,1355,316
Colombia85.84,8819,92814,809
Costa Rica1717
Peru0.11021,4651,567
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic4.17315,9816,712
World6,640.4754,59517,119,08217,873,677
Source: Andruleit et al. (2012)
Notes:
n.s.: not specified
–: no production, reserves or resources

Table 5. Lignite
Unit: Mt
Region2011 productionReservesResourcesRemaining potential
Europe563.069,350326,228395,578
Albania< 0.05522205727
Austria333333
Bosnia and Herzegovina7.11,2721,8013,073
Bulgaria34.52,1742,4004,574
Croatian.s.300300
Czech Republic46.82,6837,2049,887
Francen.s.114114
Germany176.540,50036,50077,000
Greece58.82,8763,5546,430
Hungary9.52,6332,7045,337
Italy72229
Kosovo8.21,5649,26210,826
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic6.7332300632
Montenegro1.9n.s.n.s.n.s.
Poland62.94,514226,832231,346
Portugal333366
Romania32.92809,6409,920
Serbia40.37,11213,07420,186
Slovakia2.41389341,072
Slovenia4.5315341656
Spain319n.s.319
Turkey70.02,0769,67611,752
United Kingdom1,0001,000
CIS91.093,5201,278,5531,372,073
Belarus1,5001,500
Kazakhstan8.4n.s.n.s.n.s.
Kyrgyzstan0.8n.s.n.s.n.s.
Russian Federation77.691,1841,271,6721,362,856
Tajikistan0.1n.s.n.s.n.s.
Ukraine0.22,3365,3817,717
Uzbekistan3.8n.s.n.s.n.s.
Africa72402474
Central African Republic3n.s.3
Madagascar3737
Mali33
Morocco4040
Niger-6n.s.6
Nigeria-63320383
Sierra Leone22
Austral-Asia332.481,9861,041,1841,123,170
Australia65.744,219175,536219,755
Bangladesh33
China136.311,000307,000318,000
India43.14,84735,78240,629
Indonesia51.39,00219,02128,023
Japan101,0261,036
Korea, Democratic People's Republic (North)7.6n.s.n.s.n.s.
Laos, People's Democratic Republic0.649922521
Malaysia39412451
Mongolia6.01,350119,426120,776
Myanmar0.2325
New Zealand0.36,7504,60011,350
Pakistan2,857176,739179,596
Philippines1059121,017
Thailand21.31,0638261,889
Viet Nam244199,876200,120
North America77.432,9561,485,8671,518,823
Canada9.72,236118,270120,506
Mexico51n.s.51
United States67.730,6691,367,5971,398,266
Latin America6.05,07320,11825,191
Argentina7,3007,300
Brazil5.45,04912,58717,636
Chile0.5n.s.77
Dominican Republic8484
Ecuador24n.s.24
Haiti4040
Peru100100
World1,069.8282,9574,152,3514,435,309
Source: Andruleit et al. (2012)
Notes:
n.s.: not specified
–: no production, reserves or resources


References:

Andruleit, H., Babies, H. G., Bahr, A., Kus, J., Meßner, J., & Schauer, M. (2012). Energy Study 2012: Reserves, Resources and Availability of Energy Resources. Berlin, Germany: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR; Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources). [Full-text at http://j.mp/BGR_2012]

BP. (2013). BP Statistical Review of World Energy June 2013. London, UK: BP, plc. [Full-text at http://bp.com/statisticalreview]

U.S. Energy Information Administration. (2013). Technically Recoverable Shale Oil and Shale Gas Resources: An Assessment of 137 Shale Formations in 41 Countries Outside the United States. Washington, DC: U.S. Energy Information Administration. [Full-text at http://j.mp/Gas_Oil]

No comments:

Post a Comment